About the Bank - Governors  


The Central Board consists of ten members: the Governor (who is Chairman), Secretary, Finance Division, Government of Pakistan, and eight Directors, including at least one from each province, who shall be eminent professionals from the fields of economics, finance, banking and accountancy, to be appointed by the Federal Government. The Directors are appointed for terms of up to three years.


 The current members of the Central Board of SBP:

Chairman: Mr. Ashraf Mahmood Wathra
Acting Governor

Dr. Waqar Masood Khan
Secretary, Finance Division,
Government of Pakistan
Appointed on April 16, 2013

Mirza Qamar Beg
Appointed on May 27, 2009
Present term ends on May 25, 2015

Mr. Mehmood Mandviwalla
Appointed on February 26, 2013
Present term ends on February 25, 2016

Mr. Shahid Ahmed Khan
Appointed on February 26, 2013
Present term ends on February 25, 2016

Mr. M. Nawaz Tiwana
Appointed on February 26, 2013
Present term ends on February 25, 2016

Mr. Iskander Mohammed Khan
Appointed on February 26, 2013
Present term ends on February 25, 2016

Khawaja Iqbal Hassan
Appointed on February 26, 2013
Present term ends on February 25, 2016

Mr. Muhammad Hidayatullah
Appointed on March 15, 2013
Present term ends on March 14, 2016

Mr. Zafar Masud
Appointed on March 16, 2013
Present term ends on March 15, 2016

Sahar Z. Babar
Corporate Secretary

 



© 2008 State Bank of Pakistan. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer | Instructions


State Bank of Pakistan
I.I. Chundrigar Road, Karachi, Pakistan.
Phone: 111-727-111, Fax: (+92-21) 9212433-35
www.sbp.org.pk