Past Governors      

 
 
(Late) MR. ZAHID HUSSAIN
(10-06-1948 TO 19-07-1953)
(Late) MR. ABDUL QADIR
(20-07-1953 TO 19-07-1960)
(Late) MR. S.A. HASNIE
(20-07-1960 TO 19-07-1967)
(Late) MR. MAHBUBUR RASCHID
(20-07-1967 TO 01-07-1971)
(Late) MR. S.U. DURRANI
(01-07-1971 TO 22-12-1971)
(Late) MR. GHULAM ISHAQ KHAN
(22-12-1971 TO 30-11-1975)
(Late) MR. S. OSMAN ALI
(01-12-1975 TO 01-07-1978)
(Late) MR. A.G.N. KAZI
(15-07-1978 TO 09-07-1986)
(Late) MR. V.A. JAFAREY
(10-07-1986 TO 16-08-1988)
(Late) MR. I.A. HANFI
FIRST TERM
(17-08-1988 TO 02-09-1989)
SECOND TERM
(01-09-1990 TO 30-06-1993)

MR. KASSIM PAREKH
(05-09-1989 TO 30-08-1990)

DR. MUHAMMAD YAQUB
(25-07-1993 TO 05-11-1999)
DR. ISHRAT HUSAIN

(02-12-1999 TO 01-12-2005)

DR. SHAMSHAD AKHTAR

(02-01-2006 TO 01-01-2009)
Profile

 SYED SALIM RAZA

(02-01-2009 TO 02-06-2010)
Profile
MR. SHAHID HAFIZ KARDAR

(09-09-2010 TO 18-07-2011)
Profile

MR. YASEEN ANWAR

(20-10-2011 TO 31-01-2014)
Profile

 

   

 

       
Home
About SBP
Publications
Economic Data
Press Releases
Circulars/Notifications
Laws & Regulations
Monetary Policy
Help Desk
SBP Videos
SBP Welfare Trust
Contact us
What's New?
Speeches
Online Tenders
Web Links

Educational Resources
Regulatory Returns
Library
Rupey ko Pehchano
Events
Zahid Husain Memorial Lecture
Careers
Sitemap
 
Best view Screen Resolution : 1024 * 768
Copyright © 2016. All Rights Reserved.